Organizing Equality

 

 

SCHEDULE

Organizing Equality International Conference   |   Mar. 24-26, 2017

March 24, Friday

Time

Topic

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast (Community Gallery) / Registration (Centre Gallery)
8:30 am - 9:00 am Introductions & Welcome
9:00 am - 10:15 am Keynote #1: Glen Coulthard (Lecture Theatre)
10:15 am - 10:30 am Coffee (All locations)
GROUP 1
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Panel 1:
The Struggle for Indigenous Recognition & Reparations
Panel 2:
Cyberpolitics
Panel 3:
Reports from the Frontlines of Student Resistance
Panel 4:
Bondage, Oppression & Intersectional Emancipation Struggles
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Keynote #2: Strike Debt & Concerned Student 1950 (Lecture Theatre)
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm Coffee Break
GROUP 2
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Panel 5:
Dialogue Session with Ani Hao, Founder of Agora Juntas in Rio de Janeiro
Panel 6:
Ecopolitics
Panel 7:
Cultures / Conditions of Psychic & Bodily Care
Panel 8:
Organizing Precarious Labour I
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm Keynote #3: Dr. Vandana Shiva (Community Gallery)
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm Reception (Community Gallery)

March 25, Saturday

Time

Topic

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast (Community Gallery)
GROUP 3
8:30 am -10:00 am
Panel 9:
Enacting Social Inclusion Through Health and the Family
Panel 10:
Video Games & the Politics of Inequality
Panel 11:
The Organizing Equality Student Coalition’s Year in Retrospect: A Reflection on Student Activism at Western University and Beyond
10:00 am - 10:15 am) Coffee Break (All Locations)
10:15 am - 11:30 am Keynote #4: Kate Pickett (Lecture Theatre)
11:30 am - 12:30 am Lunch & Activist Strategy Session (Community Gallery)
GROUP 4
12:30 am - 2:00 pm
Panel 12:
Mapping Migration Struggles
Panel 13:
Why Don’t the Poor Rise Up?
Panel 14:
Understanding and Re-Reappropriating Communications Technology in Social Movements
Panel 15:
Equality & Policy Making
200 pm - 2:15 pm Coffee (All Locations)
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm

Keynote #5: Querying Labour – A Keynote Panel (Lecture Theatre)

Featuring: Grieg de Peuter (Wilfrid Laurier), Nora Loreto (Saskatchewan), and Todd Wolfson (Rutgers)

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm Coffee (All Locations)
GROUP 5
3:45 pm - 5:15 pm
Panel 16:
Sharing tactics of rebellion, weaving strategies of refusal within, against and beyond the neoliberal,
neocolonial university: An online/offline interactive workshop (Board Room)
Panel 17:
Defining and Building Solidarity
Panel 18:
Feminist Cyberstruggles
Panel 19:
Developments in Global Labour Struggles I
5:15 pm - 7:00 pm Dinner Together
7:00 pm - 8:15 pm Keynote #6: Panagiotis Sotiris (Lecture Theatre)
8:30 pm – 10:30 pm Imagining Equality: A Night of Spoken Word Poetry (Centre Gallery) Hosted by London Poetry Slam’s Holly Painter, featuring David James Hudson, Lisa Baird, and more!

March 26, Sunday

Time

Topic

7:30 am - 8:30 am Breakfast (Community Gallery)
GROUP 6
8:30 am - 10:00 am
Panel 20:
Music: Transformative or Reproductive
Panel 21:
Cinema As Activist Weapon
Panel 22:
Tackling Gender, Sexuality & Violence in Social Justice Struggles
10:00 am - 10:15 am Coffee (All Locations)
10:15 am - 11:30 am Keynote #7: Black Lives Matter Toronto (Lecture Theatre)
11:30 am – 12:30 pm Lunch / Book Fair
GROUP 7
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm
Panel 23:
Struggles in Health Policy (Board Room)
Panel 24:
Art, Performance & Social Justice
Panel 25:
Organizing Equality in the Managed University: A Roundtable Discussion
2:00 pm – 2:15 pm Coffee Break
GROUP 8
2:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Panel 26:
Indigenous Women’s Organizing - Leading the Reclamation Movements
Panel 27:
Seizing Radical Potentialities, Reimagining Social Struggle
Panel 28:
Community organization as a tool for resisting extractivism in Central America
Panel 29:
Theorizing Media Technologies & Social Movements
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
GROUP 9
4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Panel 30:
Building Global Alliances
Panel 31:
Militarization, War & Social Inequality
Panel 32:
Educating for Equality
5:30 pm – 5:45 pm Coffee Break
5:45 pm – 6:30 pm Concluding Remarks (Lecture Theatre)

Download complete programme HERE

Programme - Organizing Equality